Results

This page shows the results of the club in the leagues in which we play. 

London League

v GLCC Tuesday 27/09/2016
West London Grading Result Ealing Grading
Rhyss Hall 137 1-0  Harry Bishop  144
James Pooler 116 1-0 Francois Swiegers 128
Dejan Lekic 111 0-1 Philip Zammit  123
Michael Smith 83 0.5-0.5 Keith Hylands 113
average grade
112 2.5-1.5
average grade
127

v Battersea Thursday 06/10/2016
West London Grading Result Ealing Grading
Jason Obihara 135 1-0 Ben Franklin 143
James Pooler 116 1-0 Arnold Hunt 127
Michael Smith 83 0-1 Domenico Arnabile 138
Jeremy Emil U 1-0 Robert Amis 111
average grade 111 3-1 average grade 130

v Hammersmith Tuesday 01/11/2016
West London Grading Result v Hammersmith Grading
Rhyss Hall 137 1-0 Brian Dodgeon 137
James Poolar 116 1-0 Robin Lee 116
Dejan Lekic 111 0-1 Chris Moore 109
Michael Smith 83 0-1 Andrew Routledge 91
average grade 112 2-2 average grade 113

v Kings Head Tuesday 10th January 2017
West London Grading Result v Kings Head Grading
James Pooler 116 0-1 Evan Beachley  124
Dejan Lekic 111 1-0 Mark Huba 121
default 0-1 Noor Islam 110
default 0-1 John McGann 88
average grade 114 1-3 average grade 111

Central London League

v Pimlico Thursday 29/09/2016
West London Grading Result Ealing Grading
Jason Obihara 135 0.5-.05 Robert Stern 167
James Pooler 116 0-1 Nick Faulks 161
Dejan Lekic 111 0-1 Steve Sonnis 137
Michael Smith 83 0-1 Keith Dunmore 134
Jeremy Emil U 0-1 Bryan Gittens 112
average grade 111 0.5-4.5 average grade 142

v Kings College London 1 Wednesday  12/10/2016
West London Grading Result Kings College 1 Grading
Meri Grigorian 175 1-0 (default) Fabian Schlottmann 207
Rafal Walcak 173 0-1 Chris Ross 200
Andy Hayler 170 0-1 Manpreet Sangha 174
Rhyss Hall 137 0.5-0.5 George Ainsworth 137
Jason Ibihara 135 0-1 Alex Braune U
average grade 158 1.5-3.5 average grade 180

v Railways Thursday 10/11/2016
West London Grading Result Railways Grading
Rafal Walczak 173 0-1 William Taylor  178
Bob Kane 160 0.5-0.5 Anthony Lee 170
James Pooler  116 0-1 Peter Eldridge 148
Dejan Lekic 111 0.5-0.5 Michael Broad 133
Default n/a 0-1 Charlie Allum 136
average grade 140 1-4 average grade 153

v Kings Head Thursday 24th November 2016
West London Grading Result Railways Grading
Rafal Walczak 173 0-1 Steven Coles 176
Jason Obihara 135 0.5-0.5 Neil Tomkin 158
Colum Jezierski 176 1-0 Martijn Eefting 152
Michael Smith 83 0-1 Richard Balatoni U
James Pooler 116 1-0 Dereck Roebuck U
average grade 137 2.5-2.5 average grade 162
v London Deaf Thursday 8th December 2016
West London Grading Result London Deaf Grading
Mark Lyell 211 0.5-0.5 Christopher Kreuzer 169
Colum Jezierski 176 1-0 Phillip Gardner 165
Rafal Walczak 173 1-0 Neil Dunlop 161
Andy Hayler 170 1-0 David Barry 138
Rhyss Hall 137 1-0 Richard Dunn 132
average grade 173 4.5-0.5 average grade 153

v Railsport Thursday 5th January
West London Grading Result Railsport Grading
Colum Jezierski 176 1-0 John Bass 170
Russ Campbell 168 1-0 Anthony Lee 170
Rhyss Hall 137 1-0 Paul Jackson 166
James Pooler 116 0.5-0.5 Charlie Allum Walter 136
Dejan Lekic 111 0-1 Michael Broad 133
average grade 142 3.5-1.5 average grade 155



Middlesex League

v Hendon 3 Wednesday 05/10/2016
West London Grading Result Hendon 3 Grading
John Burke 187 0-1 Ilya Iyengar 181
Colum Jezierski 176 0-1 Paul du Buf 172
Meri Grigoryan 175 1-0 Mehdi Kosari 166
Rafal Walczak 173 0-1 Julian Hudson 154
Andy Hayler 170 1-0 Nick Goldbourne 108
John Bass 170 1-0 default n/a
Raghu Kamath 167 1-0 default n/a
Dejan Lekic 111 1-0 default n/a
average grade 166 5-3 average grade 156

v Albany  Monday  17/10/2016
West London Grading Result Albany Grading
Colum Jezierski 176 0-1 Valentin Gaudeau 197
Meri Grigoryan 175 0-1 P. Cassar U
Rafal Walczak 173 0.5-0.5 Dave Cutmore 177
Russ Campbell 168 0-1 Chris Todd 173
Agnieszka Milewska 145 0.5-0.5 Vincemt Sagues 171
Rhyss Hall 137 1-0 Robert Stern 167
Dejan Lekic 111 0-1 Isambard Thomas 151
Michael Burke U 0-1 Steve Sonnis 137
average grade 155 2-6 average grade 168


v Kings Head 2 Wednesday  09/11/2016
West London Grading Result Kings Head 2 Grading
John Burke 187 0-1 Kayode Disu 180
Colum Jezierksi 176 1-0 Jim Falzanano 180
Meri Grigoryan 175 0-1 M Davey 181
Rafal Walczak 173 1-0 J.White 171
John Bass 170 0.5-.0.5 D. Whitehead 168
Raghu Kamath 168 1-0 B. Osbourne 159
Bob Kane  160 1-0 Default
Michael Burke U 1-0 Default
average grade 173 5.5-2.5 average grade 173

v Hendon 4 Wednesday 7th December 2016
West London Grading Result Hendon 4 Grading
John Burke 187 0-1 Gautam Jain 172
Colum Jezierksi 176 1-0 Oscar Pollack 167
Meri Grigoryan 175 1-0 Jonathon Rubeck  161
Rafal Walczak 173 0-1 Chris Rogal 155
John Bass 170 1-0 Anthony Kent  155
Andy Hayler 170 1-0 Jake Hung 135
Raghu Kamath 168 1-0 Nick Murphy 128
Russ Campbell 168 0-1 Kamlesh Karia 119
average grade 173 5-3 average grade 149

v Willesden  Wednesday 11th January 2017
West London Grading Result Willesden Grading
Chris Fegan 179 0-1 Antony Fulton 173
Colum Jezierski 176 0.5-0.5 Guy Batchelor 174
Meri Grigoryan 175 0-1 Ajoy Solomon  146
Rafaz Walczak 173 0.5-0.5 Keith Jones  146
John Bass 170 1-0 Simon Liebesny 143
Andy Hayler 170 1-0 Cliff Silverman 102
Russ Campbell 168 1-0 John Miraghaie 95
Raghu Kamath n/a 1-0 default n/a
average grade 173 5-3 average grade 140

******************************************************************************************************************

For the 2015/2016 season the club results can be seen below. 


Hillingdon league

v Uxbridge Wednesday 14th October
West London Grading Result Uxbidge Grading
R Kane  164 0-1 David Okike 206
R Kamath 156 0-1 Peter Lord 161
A .Milewska 137 0-1 Colin Hughes 155
R .Walczak  U 0.5-0.5 Nigel Colter 141
D.Lekic    98 1-0 Ivor Doherty 97
Average Grade 139 1.5-3.5 Average Grade 152

v Greenford Wednesday 28th October
West London Grading Result Greenford Grading
Peter Sammut-Briffa  U 0-1 Anthony Fulton 170
Russell Campbell  159 0.5-0.5 Leon Fincham 160
Raghu Kamath 156 0-1  John Woolley 146
Rafal Walczak  U 1-0 Michael Price 132
Dejan Lekic  98 0-1 Peter Hawran 134
Average grade 138 0.5-3.5 Average grade 148

v Greenford  Friday 23rd October
West London Grading Result Harrow  Grading
Bob Kane 164 0.5-0.5 Antony Fulton 170
Russ Campbell 159 0.5-0.5 Leon Fincham 160
Peter Sammut-Briffa U 1-0 John Woolley 146
Rafal Walczak U 1-0 Peter Hawran 134
Dejan Lekic 98 0-1 Michael Price 132
average grade 140 3-2 average grade 153

v Uxbridge 11th November 2015
West London Grading Result Greenford Grading
Colum Jezierski 186 0-1 David Okike 206
Peter Sammut-Briffa U 0.5-0.5 Amit Sharma 181
Bob Kane 156 1-0 Peter Lord 161
Rhyss Hall 142 0-1 Colin Hughes 155
Dejan Lekic 98 0.5-0.5 Nigel Colter 141
Average grade 146 2-3 Average grade 169

v Harrow 18th November 
West London Grading Result Harrow Grading
Colum Jezierski 189 1-0 Nevil Chan 187
Andy Hayler 170 0-1 Habib Quaderi 187
Bob Kane 164 0.5-0.5 Stephen Cole 179
Russ Campbell 159 0.5-0.5 Mark Fountain 143
Rafal Walczak U 1-0 Matthew Brown 165
average grade 171 3-2 average grade 172

v Ealing (knock out) 25th November
West London Grading Result Harrow Grading
Colum Jezierski 189 1-0 Ben Wade 144
Peter Sammut-Briffa U 1-0 Martin Ioat 137
Bob Kane 164 1-0 Leslie Pringle 136
Raghu Kamath 156 1-0 Amir Khalid 126
Dejan Lekic 98 1-0 Trevor Bates 120
average grade 152 5-0 average grade 133

v Ealing Wednesday 20th April
West London Grading Result Harrow  Grading
Chris Fegan 186 0.5-0.5 Simon Healeas 153
Bob Kane 163 1-0 Alistair Johnstone 136
Raghu Kamath 162 1-0 Leslie Pringall 131
Agnieszcka Milewska 151 1-0 Amr Khall 130
Dejan Lekic 98 0-1 Trevor Bates 117
average grade 152 3.5-1.5 average grade 133

v Harrow A (trophy) Wednesday 27th April
West London Grading Result Harrow  Grading
John Bass 174 0.5-0.5 Nevil Chan 183
Bob Kane 163 0.5-0.5 Stephen Coles 181
Russ Campbell 160 0-1 Jan Cobben U
Agniesczka Milewska 151 0.5-0.5 Mark Fountain 144
Rhyss Hall 136 0-1 John Marston 124
average grade 157 1.5-3.5 average grade 158

v Ealing A Wednesday 4th May
West London Grading Result Ealing Grading
Colum Jezierski 180 0-1 Alan Perkins 204
Meri Grigoryan 175 0-1 Patrik Stanys 199
Andy Hayler 169 0-1 Tim Joslin 169
Bob Kane 163 0-1 Rajinder Jhooti 144
Agniesczka Milewska 151 0-1 Jason Obihara 133
average grade 168 0-5 average grade 170

v Ealing A  Monday 9th May
West London Grading Result Ealing Grading
Meri Grigoryan 175 0-1 Alan Perkins 204
Andy Hayler 169 0.5-0.5 Patryk Stanys 199
Bob Kane 163 0.5-0.5 David Ebbet 175
Russ Campbell 160 0-1 Tim Joslin 169
Agniesczka Milewska 151 0.5-0.5 Jason Obihara 133
average grade 164 1.5-3.5 average grade 187

v Ealing B Wednesday 16th May
West London Grading Result Ealing Grading
Tom Rendle 226 1-0 Simon Healeas 153
Colum Jezierski 180 1-0 martin Load 140
Meri Grigoryan 175 1-0 Ben Wade 137
John Burke 174 1-0 Alistair johnstone 136
Andy Hayler 169 0-1 Leslie Pringle 131
average grade 185 4-1 average grade 139

Middlesex league 

v Kings Head home   Wednesday 7th October     
West London Grading Result Kings Head Grading
Chris Fegan 198 0.5-0.5 Mark Davey 194
John Burke 179 0.5-0.5 Jim Falzarano 177
Andy Hayler 170 0.5-0.5 Daniel Hill 168
Bob Kane 164 0.5-0.5 Jonathon White 164
Raghu Kamath 156 1-0 Franck Deligny 164
Peter Sammut Briffa U 0-1 Neil Tomkin 156
Agnieska Milewska 137 1-0 Martijn Eefting 148
Dejan Lekic 98 0-1 John Torrance 141
Overall   4-4  
Average grade 157     164

v Harrow home Wednesday 21st October
West London Grading Result Harrow  Grading
Colum Jezierski 186 0-1 Neville Chan 187
John Burke 179 0.5-0.5 Jhagdeep Dhemrait 147
John Bass 176 1-0 Atreya Mandrikar 148
Andy Hayler 170 0.5-0.5 Greg Breed 155
Bob Kane 164 0-1 Mark Fountain 143
Russ Campbell 159 0.5-0.5 Rishi Patel 134
Raghu Kamath 156 1-0 Sidney Golding 138
Peter Sammut-Briffa U 1-0 Mary Deans 127
average grade 170 5-3 average grade 147

v Hammersmith  away Wednesday 26th October
West London Grading Result Hammersmith Grading
Colum Jezierski 187 0.5-0.5 Carsten Pedersen 199
Peter Sammut-Briffa U 1-0 Bajrush Kelmendi 189
Andy Hayler 170 0-1 Yasser Tello 170
Russ Campbell 159 1-0 Adam Cranston U
Raghu Kamath 156 0.5-0.5 Sheikh Mabud 151
Agnieska Milewska 137 1-0 John Woolley 146
Tony Bynnersley 120 0-1 Alex Meyn 139
Dejan Lekic 98 0-1 John D. White 134
average grade 147 4-4 average grade 161

v Ealing Monday 14th December away
West London Grading Result Ealing Grading
Mark Lyell 214 1-0 John Quinn 194
Colum Jezierski 185 0-1 Martin Smith  189
Andy Hayler 170 1-0 Tim Joslin 167
Bob Kane 164 1-0 Mark Winterbottom 166
Russ Campbell 159 1-0 Harvey Grewal 149
Rhyss Hall 142 0-1 Simon Healeas 146
Dejan Lekic 98 0-1 Ben Wade  144
Michael Smith U 0-1 Alistair Johnstone 120
average grade 162 4-4 average grade 159


v Harrow Thursday 7th January away
West London Grading Result Harrow Grading
Mark Lyell 214 1-0 Nevil Chan 187
Chris Fegan 193 1-0 Greg Breed 155
Colum Jezierski 185 1-0 Jahdeep Dhemrait 147
Peter Sammut-Briffa U 1-0 Atreya Mandnikar 148
Andy Hayler 170 0.5-0.5 Mark Fountain 143
Bob Kane 164 1-0 Signey Goulding 138
Neville Bowden U 0-1 Matthew Brown 165
Micheal Smith U 1-0 Mary Deans 127
average grade 185 6.5-1.5 average grade 151

v Muswell Hill Wednesday 20th January
West London Grading Result Muswell Hill Grading
Tom Rendle 226 1-0 Alexandros Ethelontis 191
Mark Lyell 214 1-0 Philip Makepeace 198
Chris Fegan 194 0-1 Thomas Villiers 196
Colum Jezierski 185 0-1 Joel Bird 183
John Burke 179 0-1 Simon Wilks 177
John Bass 176 0.5-0.5 William Taylor 170
Andy Hayler 170 1-0 Graham Jenkins
    U
Bob Kane 164 0-1 John Carter 138
average grade 189 3.5-4.5 average grade
    179

v Hendon (away) Tuesday 9th February
West London Grading Result Hendon Grading
Colum Jezierski 180 0-1 Gayan Peiris 199
Rafal Walczak 176 0-1 Jonathon Pein 184
Andy Hayler 169 0.5-0.5 Sacha Brozel 180
Russ Campbell 160 0-1 Kishan Pattni (sub) 146
Agnieska Milewska 151 1-0 Paul du Buf 168
Rhyss Hall 136 0-1 Julian Hudson 161
Dejan Lekic 98 0-1 Salvatore Pepe 146
D. Fault 0 0-1 Walkover 0
average grade 153 1.5-6.5 average grade 169

v Muswell Hill                away
West London Grading Result Muswell Hill Grading
Colum Jezierski 180 0.5-0.5 Tom Villers 197
Bob Kane 163 0-1 Gavriel Tryfon ?
Dejan Lekic 98 0-1 A. Ethelontis 188
Michael Smith 84 0-1 G. Jenkins 158
James Pooler U 0-1 J. Carter 149
Default n/a 0-1 Walkover 0
Default n/a 0-1 Walkover 0
Default n/a 0-1 Walkover 0
average grade                     131 0.5-7.5 average grade 173

v Hammersmith home
Wednesday 23rd March
West London Grading Result Hammersmith Grading
John Bass 182 0.5-0.5 Carsen Pedersen 195
Colum Jezierski 180 1-0 Bajrush Kelmendi 185
John Burke 174 1-0 Paul Kennelly 165
Andy Hayler 169 0-1 Jeremy Hodgson 163
Raghu Kamath 162 1-0 Yasser Tello 162
Russ Campbell 160 0.5-0.5 Sheik Mabud 150
Agnieszka Milewska 151 0-1 Safiullah Farnad 141
Dejan Lekic 99 0-1 John Woolley 136
average grade 160 4-4 average grade 162


v Ealing home Wednesday 6th April
West London Grading Result Ealing Grading
Mark Lyell 211 1-0 Tim Joslin 169
Colum Jezierski 180 1-0 Mark Winterbottom 162
John Bass 182 0.5-0.5 Simon Healeas 153
John Burke 174 1-0 Alistair Johnstone 136
Andy Hayler 169 1-0 Leslie Pringle 131
Russ Campbell 160 1-0 Michael Price 130
Raghu Kamath 162 0-1 Trevor Bates 117
Michael Smith 84 0-1 David Websdale  106
average grade 165 5.5-2.5 average grade 138

v Hendon Wednesday 12th May
West London Grading Result v Hendon Grading
Meri Grigoryan 175 0.5-0.5 Jonathon Landau 176
John Burke 174 0-1 Paul du Buf 168
Andy Hayler 169 1-0 Mehdi Kosari 161
Bob Kane 163 0-1 Julian Hudson 161
Agnieszka Milewska 151 0.5-0.5 Salvatore Pepe 146
Dejan Lekic 99 0-1 Anthony Kent 146
Michael Smith 84 0-1 Nick Goulbourne 104
James Poolar U 1-0 Arun Mahtani 95
average grade 145 3-5 average grade 145

London League 


v Battersea Golden Lane Thursday October 15th
West London Grading Result Battersea Grading
Rhyss Hall 142 1-0 Domenico Amabile 125
Tony Bynnersley 120 0.5-0.5 Arnold Hunt 122
Deneys Kottler 104 0.5-0.5 Timothy Allen 121
Michael Smith U 0-1 Joel Morales 96
average grade 122 2-2 average grade 116


v Pimlico                                                               Thursday 22nd October
West London Grading Result Pimlico Grading
Rafal Walczak U void Ron Farrimund U
Tony Bynnersley 120 0.5-0.5 Paul Haddock 120
Dejan Lekic 98 0-1 Des Austin 93
default n/a 0-1 A. N. Other 0
0.5-2.5
v Athenaeum                                                        Wednesday 4th November
West London Grading Result Atheneaum Grading
Agniezska Milewska 137 1-0 Steve Darlington e130
Tony Bynnersley 120 0-1 Simon Pallister e117
Dejan Lekic 98 1-0 Nat Gordon U
Michael Smith U 1-0 Ryan McCrickerd e70
  118 3-1    

v GLCC Tuesday 17th November
West London Grading Result GLCC Grading
Rhyss Hall (default)  142 0-1 Pasco Rapacchi 123
Tony Bynnersely 120 0.5-0.5 Francis Swingers 119
Deneys Kottler (default) 104 0-1 Martin Pole 107
Dejan Lekic 98 0-1 Ked Huddart 98
average grade 116 0.5-3.5 average grade 112

v Metropolitan Wednesday 13th January
West London Grading Result Metropolitan Grading
Rhyss Hall 142 1-0 Martin Leman 126
Agniezska Milewska 137 1-0 Tom Jameson 115
Tony Bynnersley 120 1-0 George Robinson 106
Michael Smith U 0-1 Adrian Cluca 80
average grade 133 3-1 average grade 107

v Kings Head                  Monday 16th February
West London Grading Result Metropolitan Grading
Rhyss Hall 142 1-0 Brian Jackson 136
Tony Bynnersley 120 0.5-0.5 Faye Ainscow 127
Deneys Kottler 104 1-0 Mark Huba 121
Michael Smith U 1-0 John McGann 88
average grade 122 3.5-0.5 average grade 118

v Streatham Thursday 31st March
West London Grading Result Metropolitan Grading
Tony Bynnersley 119 0.5-0.5 Martin Cowley 130
James Pooler U 0-1 Richard Tillet 128
Dejan Lekic 99 1-0 Jose Dimiti  106
Michael Smith 84 0.5-0.5 Harry Morgan  93
average grade 101 2-2 average grade 114

v Hackney Monday 25th April
West London Grading Result v Hackney Grading
Rhyss Hall 136 1-0 Chris Gibben 135
Tony Bynnersley 119 0.5-0.5 Danny Rosenberg 131
Dejan Lekic 98 1-0 Dominc Leigh 128
default (James Pooler) n/a 0-1 Walkover n/a
  118 2.5-1.5 average grade 131

v Hammersmith Thursday 26th May 
West London Grading Result v Hammersmith Grading
Rhyss Hall 136 0.5-0.5 Brian Dodgeon 125
Tony Bynnersley 119 1-0 John Ryan 111
James Poolar U 1-0 Robin Lee 106
Michael Smith 84 0.5-0.5 Daniel Rugman  87
113 3-1 average grade 107


Central London League 

v Battersea Thursday 17th September
West London Grading Result Battersea Grading
Rhyss Hall 142 0-1 Paul Stokes 167
Tony Bynnersley 120 0.5-0.5 Howard Groves 155
Neville Rowden U 0-1 Joe Skielnik 158
Deneys Kottler 104 0-1 Alan Palmer 155
Michael Smith U 0-1 Arnold Hunt  122
    0.5 v 4.5    
Average Grade 122     151

v TFL I Thursday October 29th
West London Grading Result Battersea Grading
Peter Sammut-Briffa U 0.5-0.5 Matthew Lunn 184
Andy Hayler 170 0.5-0.5 Martin Crichton 182
Russ Campbell 159 0.5-0.5 Peter Morton 160
Dejan Lekic 98 0-1 Paul Kennelly 157
Michael Smith U 0-1 Danny Vuong 154
  142 1.5-3.5 Average grade 167

v Pimlico 2 Thursday 26th November
West London Grading Result Battersea Grading
Peter Sammut-Briffa U 1-0 Matthew Baker 156
Andy Hayler 170 1-0 V. Chingewundoh 152
Bob Kane 164 0.5-0.5 Neil Davies 150
Rhys Hall 141 0-1 Gianfranco Ameri 148
Dejan Lekic 98 0-1 Richard. Fries 142
  143 2.5-2.5 Average grade 150

v Kings Head Thursday 10th December 
West London Grading Result Battersea Grading
Colum Jezierski 186 0-1 Colin Mackenzie 184
Andy Hayler 170 1-0 Peter Grant-Ross 141
Russ Campbell 159 0.5-0.5 Neil Tomkin 156
Dejan Lekic 97 0-1 Richard Dunn 137
Michael Smith U 0-1 Gerald Parfett 116

153 1.5-3.5 Average grade 147

v HMC 2                          Thursday 14th January  2016                   
West London Grading Result HMC 2 Grading
Colum Jezierski 185 0-1 Bertie Barlow 164
Andy Hayler 170 1-0 Edison Figuroa 157
Bob Kane 164 1-0 Mike Crosswell 138
Neville Bowden U 0-1 Denis Chapwin 140
Michael Smith U 0-1 Adrian Lawrence 120
Average grade 173 2-3 Average grade 144


v TFL Thursday 28th January
West London Grading Result HMC 2 Grading
Peter Sammut-Briffa 177 0-1 Matthew Lunn 182
Andy Hayler 169 1-0 Martin Crichton 178
Bob Kane 163 0.5-0.5 Paul Kenellly 165
Russ Campbell 160 0.5-0.5 Derek McGovern 162
Dejan Lekic 99 1-0 Peter Norton 157
Average grade 154 3-2 Average grade 169


v HMC 2 Thursday February 11th
West London Grading Result HMC 2 Grading
Colum Jezierski 180 1-0 Peter Jaszkiwskyj 180
Rafal Walczak 176 1-0 Bertie Barlow 166
Andy Hayler 169 0.5-0.5 Martin Baker 148
Russ Campbell 160 1-0 Han Ng 143
Dejan Lekic 98 1-0 Denis Chapurine 140
average grade 157 4.5-0.5 average grade 155





West London Grading Result Pimlico 2 Grading
Colum Jezierski 180 0.5-0.5 Chris Todd 171
Bob Kane 163 0.5-0.5 Hamilton McMillan 165
Dejan Lekic 98 0-1 Nick Faulks 162
Rhyss Hall 136 0-1 Samir Samdoov 160
James Pooler U 0-1 Neil Davies 150
average grade 144 1-4 average grade 162


v Kings Head    
Thursday 17th March

West London Grading Result Kings Head Grading
Colum Jezierski 180 0-1 Neil Tomkin 156
Andy Hayler 169 1-0 Richard Dunn 137
Bob Kane 163 1-0 Mark Huba 121
Russ Campbell 160 0.5-0.5 Gerald Parfett 116
Michael Smith 84 0-1 Alexander Bulochnik 114
average grade 151 2.5-2.5 average grade 129


v Battersea 2  Thursday 7th April
West London Grading Result Battersea 2 Grading
Colum Jezierski 180 1-0 David Wigg 163
Andy Hayler 169 0.5-0.5 Alan Palmer 155
Russ Campbell 160 1-0 Howard Groves 158
Agnieszka Milewska 151 0-1 Xavier Briche 139
Dejan Lekic 99 1-0 Joel Morales 95
average grade 152 3.5-1.5 average grade 142


Individual Performances in the season

Player Played Grading Performance average opponent average board Wins  Draws Losses Percentage Total Points
Rhyss Hall 11 119 142 3 4 1 6 41% 4.5
Tony Bynnersley 12 127 129 3 2 7 3 46% 5.5
Neville Rowden 4 103 153 5 0 0 4 0% 0
Deneys Kottler 3 132 132 3 1 1 1 50% 1.5
Michael Smith 17 88 114 5 3 3 11 26% 4.5
Colum Jezierski 20 172 179 1 6 4 9 40% 8
Bob Kane 22 160 158 3 7 8 5 50% 11
Andy Hayler 22 169 153 3 9 8 3 59% 13
John Bass 6 190 141 3 2 4 0 67% 4
John Burke 7 151 158 3 3 1 3 50% 3.5
Dejan Lekic 24 109 133 5 7 1 12 31% 7.5
Russ Campbell 18 158 151 4 5 10 2 56% 10
Ragu Kamath 9 157 146 5 5 1 3 61% 5.5
Peter Sammut Briffa 11 182 165 3 6 2 3 64% 7
Agnieszcka Milewska 12 145 142 4 6 3 3 63% 7.5
Chris Fegan 4 175 175 2 1 2 1 50% 2
Rafal  Walczak 7 178 150 4 5 1 1 79% 5.5
Mark Lyell 3 237 187 1 3 0 0 100% 3
Tom Rendle 2 241 197 1 2 0 0 100% 2
James Pooler 5 116 126 5 2 0 3 40% 2
Meri Grigoryan 4 167 179 2 1 1 2 38% 1.5




***************************************************************************
For the 2014/2015 season the club results can be seen below. 

Hillingdon league
v Hayes 29th October

West London Grading Result Hayes Grading
Andy Hayler 172 0-1 David Okike 203
John Burke 168 1-0 Charlie Netleton 170
Raghu Kamath 162 0-1 Anit Sharma U
Agniezka Milewska 141 0.5-0.5 Colin Hughes 164
Alex Brown U 1-0 Peter Lord 145
2.5-2.5
Average Grade 161 171

v Harrow (cup) away Thursday 14th November
West London Grading Result Harrow Grading
Colum Jezierski 178 1-0 S. Coles 190
Bob Kane 178 0.5-0.5 N. Chan 177
Andy Hayler 172 0.5-0.5 M. Fountain 150
John Sargent 157 0.5-0.5 N. Cotter 146
Russ Campbell 153 1-0 S. Golding 141
3.5-1.5
Average Grade 168 161

v Greenford             away        Friday    16th January  (West London black on odd boards)+

West London Grading Result Greenford Grading
Colum Jezierski 178 1-0 A. Fulton 177
Bob Kane 178 0-1 M. Crichton 172
Russ Campbell 153 0.5-0.5 L. Fincham 167
Jin Huey Boey 139 0.5-0.5 J. Woolley 141
Dejan Lekic U 0-1 M. Price 135
2-3
162 158

v Hatch End at home Wednesday 4th February (West London black on odd boards)
West London Grading Result Hatch End Grading
Chris Fegan 191 0.5-0.5 W. Philips 158
John Burke 181 1-0 Greg Breed 150
Colum Jezierski 183 1-0 Ian Salisbury 149
Andy Hayler 174 1-0 Ian Cross 148
Bob Kane 173 0-1 Rob Parsons 133
3.5-1.5
Average Grade 180          148

v Harrow away                        Thursday 12th March (West London black on odd boards)

West London Grading Result Harrow Grading
Colum Jezierski 183 0-1 Nevill Chan 179
Andy Hayler 174 0-5-0.5 Stephen Coles 180
Bob Kane 173 1-0 Mark Fountan 155
Rhyss Hall 150 0-1 Nick Bond 157
Dejan Lekic U 0-1 Nigel Colter 147
1.5-3.5
Average Grade 170 164

v Harrow at home                    Wednesday 1st April (west London black on odd boards)

West London Grading Result Harrow Grading
Chris Fegan 191 1-0 Stephen Coles 180
Colum Jezierski 183 1-0 Neville Chan 179
John Burke 181 0-1 Nick Bond 157
Andy Hayler 174 1-0 Nigel Colter 147
Bob Kane 173 0.5-0.5 Mark Fountain 155
3.5-0.5
Average Grade 180 164

v Ealing at Home                    Wednesday 8th April

West London Grading Result Ealing Grading
Colum Jezierski 183 0.5-0.5 Patryk Standz 185
John Burke 181 0.5-0.5 David Ebbett 178
Andy Hayler 174 0.5-0.5 Raj Jhooti 163
Bob Kane 173 0.5-0.5 Tim Joslin 162
Russ Campbell 152 0.5-0.5 Jorge Lopez U
2.5-2.5
Average Grade 173 172


v Greenford at home       22nd               April 
West London Grading Result Greenford Grading
Colum Jezierski 183 1-0 Anthony Fulton 173
John Burke 181 0.5-0.5 Leon Fincham 166
Bob Kane 173 1-0 John Woolley 148
Raghu Kamath 163 0.5-0.5 Peter Hawram 136
Rhyss Hall 150 0-1 Michael Price 129
3-2
Average Grade 170 Average Grade 150

v Hatch End away 5th May
West London Grading Result Hatch End Grading
Colum Jezierski 183 1-0 Kevin Heath 168
Andy Hayler 174 0-1 William Phillips 158
Bob Kane 173 0-1 Robert Parsons 133
Deneys Kottler 103 0.5-0.5 Ian Cross 148
default n/a 0-1 Greg Breed 150
1.5-3.5
Average Grade 158 Average Grade 151

v Hayes 13th May  away
West London Grading Result Hatch End Grading
Colum Jezierski 183 1-0 David Okike 207
Bob Kane 173 0.5-05 Charles Nettleton 169
Raghu Kamath 163 0-1 Peter Walters  171
Agnieska Milewska 140 1-0 Colin Hughes  156
Dejan Lekic n/a 0-1 Peter Lord 153
2.5-2.5
Average Grade 165 Average Grade 171

v Hayes 20 May home (cup match)
West London Grading Result Hatch End Grading
Colum Jezierski 183 1-0 David Okike 207
Andy Hayler 174 0.5-0.5 Charles Nettleton 169
Bob Kane 173 0.5-0.5 Peter Walters  171
Russ Campbell 152 0.5-0.5 Colin Hughes  156
Agnieska Milewska 140 0.5-0.5 Peter Lord 153
3-2

Average Grade 164 Average Grade 171

West London Grading Result Ealing Grading
Colum Jezierski 183 0-1 John Quinn 194
John Burke 181 0-1 Patrick Stanisz 185
Andy Hayler 174 0-1 Alex Golding 180
Bob Kane 173 0.5-0.5 Tim Joslin 162
Agnieska Milewska 140 0-1 James Golding 161
0-5-4.5
Average Grade 170 Average Grade 176

London League 


Wednesday 8th October
v Hammersmith in London League at Golden Lane

West London Grading Result Hammersmith Grading
Colum Jezierski 178 1-0 Dave Lambert 127
Bob Kane 178 1-0 Mike Mackenzie 117
Russ Campbell 153 1-0 Ken Hedger 113
Tony Bynnersley 121 1-0 Robin Lee 107
default n/a 0-1 n/a 0
default n/a 0-1 n/a 0
default n/a 0-1 n/a 0
default n/a 0-1 n/a 0
Overall                                        4-4
Average grade    157                                                                                116


Wednesday 15th October
v Athenaeum (away)

West London Grading Result Athenaeum Grading
Colum Jezierski 178 1-0 G. Hermes 152
Bob Kane 178 1-0 S. Walsh 158
Andy Hayler 172 0-1 (Adj) C. McAleenan 151
Rhyss Hall U 0.5-0.5 M. Rose 144
Harry Burdon U 1-0 G. Parfett 128
Alex Brown U 0.5-0.5 A. Davies 133
Deneys Kottler 103 0.5-0.5 S. MacFarlane 70
n/a n/a 1-0 default n/a
5.5 - 2.5
Average grade 158 134


Wednesday 13th October
v Metropolitan

West London Grading Result Metropolitan Grading
Bob Kane 178 0-1 G. Lex U
Russ Campbell 153 0.5-0.5 J. Farrell 128
Rhyss Hall U 1-0 M. Leman 120
Tony Bynnersley 121 0-1 P. Jasserand 123
D. Kottler 103 1-0 F. Culfaz 109
default n/a 0-1 K. Rutherford U
default n/a 0-1 J, Brown 88
default n/a 0-1 N. Churley 26
2.5-5.5
Average grade 139 99



v Greater London 2
West London Grading Result Greater London 2 Grading
Colum Jezierski 183 0-1 Memmet Cagri Gursel E150
default n/a 0-1 Anthony Dearden 128
Tony Bynnersley 124 1-0 Ritchie fazer E140
Dejan Lukic U 1-0 Anurag S Chauhan E115
default n/a 0-1 Ronak Punjabi E120
default n/a 0-1 Pasceo Rappachi 119
default n/a 0-1 Delroy Bennet 111
default n/a 0-1 Tom Fleming 108
2-6
average grade 156 117

v Metropolitan 5th March 2015 (West London  was white on odd boards)
West London Grading Result Metropolitan Grading
Colum Jezierski 184 1-0 John Kitchen 147
Jason Obihara 146 0.5-0.5 Charlie Cooke 129
Rhyss Hall 150 0.5-0.5 Martin Sommer 130
Tony Bynnersley 121 0.5-0.5 Giovanni Vasco 136
Dejan Lukic U 0-1 Jeremy Law 138
Harry Burdon E135 1-0 Brian Sharkey 124
default 0 0-1 walkover n/a
default 0 0-1 walkover n/a
3.5-4.5
average grade 150 134

v Morley College    30th March

West London Grading Result Morley College Grading
Colum Jezierski 181 1-0 Thomas Fielding 189
Bob Kane 173 0.5-0.5 Gary Sharp 146
Russ Campbell 153 0.5-0.5 Robert Fairhall 143
Tony Bynnersley 121 0.5-0.5 David Gilbert 132
Dejan Lekic U 1-0 Ian Lawrence 72
default n/a 0-1 walkover n/a
default n/a 0-1 walkover n/a
default n/a 0-1 walkover n/a
3.5-4.5
average grade 157 136

v Kings Head 30th April 2014
West LondonGradingResultKings HeadGrading
Colum Jezierski1831-0Peter Grant-Ross134
Bob Kane1731-0Alistair Morton133
jason Obihara1460-1Brian Jackson128
Rhyss Hall1601-0Mark Huba118
Tony Bynnersley1210-1Derek Roebuck110
Deneys Kottler1031-0John MacDonald114
walkovern/a1-0defaultn/a
walkovern/a1-0defaultn/a
6-2
average grade148
average grade123

Middlesex league 

Wednesday 24th September
Home v Ealing
West London was white on odd numbered boards

West London

Grading Result Ealing Grading
John Bass  175 0-1 A. Perkins 216
Bob Kane 178 0-1 S. Randal 201
John Burke 168 0.5-0.5 M. Smith 190
Raghu Kamath  162 0-1 A. Ociepka 189
Russ Campbell 153 1-0 T. Wells 166
J.Obihara  148 0-1 M. Winterbottom 163
A Brown  U 0-1 R. Jhooti 163
Default             n/a 0-1 S. Healeas 155
Overall 1.5 v 6.5
Average grades 164 180

Wednesday 1st October
Home v Willesden
West London was white on even numbered boards

West London Grading Result Willesden Grading
Colum Jezierski 178 1-0 P. Batchelor 225
Bob Kane 178 0-1 A. Fulton 177
Andy Hayler 172 0-1 G. Batchelor 180
Raghu Kamath 162 1-0 D. Fanning 151
Russ Campbell 153 0.5-0.5 K. Jones 143
Jason Obihara 148 1-0 C. Silverman 118
Agnieska Milewska 141 0.5-0.5 C. Sedgewick 105
Tony Bynnersley 121 0-1 M. Adams U
Overall 4-4
Average grades 157    


157

Wednesday 22nd October
Away v Kings Head
West London were white on even numbered boards

West London Grading Result Kings Head Grading
Tom Rendle 236 1-0 M. Davey 193
John Bass 175 0-1 R. Black 192
Nevil Chan 177 0.5-0.5 A. Gilfan 185
Andy Hayler 172 0.5-0.5 J. Falzarano 179
Russ Campbell 153 0.5-0.5 D. Hill 153
Rhyss Hall U 0.5-0.5 K. Disu 162
Tony Bynnersley 121 1-0 M. Efting 148
Bob Kane 178 0.5-0.5 J. Torrance 141
Overall 4.5-3.5
Average grade 173 173

Wednesday 5th November
Home v Albany
West London were black on odd numbered boards

West London Grading Result Albany Grading
Tom Rendle  236 1-0 P. Gregory 173
Nevill Chan 177 0.5-0.5 D. Cutmore 172
Bob Kane  178 0.5-0.5 C. Todd 172
John Bass 175 0-1 R. Cohen 158
Andy Hayler 172 0.5-0.5 R. Stern 156
John Burke 168 1-0 S. Sonnis 133
Raghu Kamaath 162 1-0 J. Fisher 131
Russ Campbell 153 1-0 D. Austin 94
Overall 5.5-2.5
Average grade 178 149

Thursday 20th November
Away v Muswell hill
West London were white on even numbered boards

West London Grading Result Muswell Hill Grading
Colum Jezierski 178 0-1 A. Ethelontis 189
Nevill Chan 177 0.5-0.5 J. Bird 183
Bob Kane 178 0.5-0.5 O. Butt 166
Andy Hayler 172 1-0 J. Carter 152
Russ Campbell 153 0.5-0.5 L. Arden 142
Deneys Kottler 103 0-1 A. Costeloe 140
defaul 0 0-1 A. Player n/a
default 0 0-1 A. Player n/a
Overall 160 2.5-5.5 162 162

Wednesday 10th December at home
West London were white on odd numbered boards

West London Grading Result Metropolitan Grading
Tom Rendle 236 0.5-0.5 Manuel Perez-Carballo 183
Colum Jezierkski 178 0-1 George Dickson 166
John Bass 175 1-0 Andrew McGuiness 164
John Burke 168 1-0 Marek Vlcek 162
Andy Hayler 172 0.5-0.5 Noel Stewart 156
Rhyss Hall U 0.5-0.5 John Kitchen  147
Deneys Kottler 103 0-1 Ray Hamilton 124
Dejan Lekic U 0-1 Joseph Farrell 128
3.5-4.5
Average Grade 172 154

Monday December 15th away
West London were white on odd numbered boards

West London Grading Result Ealing Grading
Colum Jezierski 178 0-1 Keith Arkle 228
Bob Kane 178 0.5.-0.5 Alan perkins 212
John Burke 168 0.5-0.5 John Quinn 199
Andy Hayler 172 1-0 Simon Randall 197
Raghu Kamath 162 0-1 Tumen Buyandalai 189
Russ Campbell 153 0.5-0.5 Patrick Stanisz 187
Alex brown U 0-1 Martin Smith 197
Dejan Lekic U 0-1 David Ebbet 179
2.5-5.5
Average grade 169 199

Wednesday 17th December at home
West London were white on odd numbered boards

West London Grading Result Hendon Grading
Colum Jezierski 178 0.5-0.5 Paul du Buf 177
Nevill Chan 177 0.5-0.5 Hugh Fenwick  169
Bob Kane 178 0-1 Julian Hudson 161
John Bass 175 0.5-0.5 Pranay Chauhan 150
Andy Hayler 172 1-0 Anthony Kent 153
Raghu Kamath 162 0.5-0.5 Mehdi Kosavi 152
Russ Campbell 153 1-0 Salvatoore Pepe  146
Dejan Lekic U 0-1 Kamlesh Karia 126
4-4
Average grade 171 154

Monday 12th January away
West London were white on odd-numbered boards 

West London Grading Result Hendon Grading
Mark Lyell (FM)  217 1-0 Okosieme  177
Chris Fegan    191 1-0 D.Cutmore 172
Colum  Jezierski    178 0.5-0.5 P.Gregory   173
Bob  Kane      178 0-1 R.Cohen 158
Rhyss  Hall   u 0.5-0.5 R.Stern 156
Dejan Lekic     u 0-1 I.Thomas 152
Tony Bynnersley  121 0.5-0.5 S.Sonnis   133
Default n/a 0-1 walkover n/a
3.5 v 4.5
Average grade 177 160

Thursday 22nd January away v Metropolitan
West London were black on odd-numbered boards

West London Grading Result Metropolitan Grading
Tom Rendle 236 1-0 Perez Carballo   190
Chris Fegan 191 0.5-0.5 I Calvert   178
Colum Jezierski 178 0.5-0.5 P. Vachtfeidl   178
Bob Kane 178 0-1 G.Dickson   166
John Bass 175 1-0 AMcGuiness  164       164
John Burke 168 0-1 N.Stewart   153
Russ Campbell 153 0.5-0.5 J.Kitchen  147
Dejan Lekic U 0.5-0.5 R.Hamilton  124
average 183 4-4 average 163

Monday 26th January away v Willesden
West London were black on odd-numbered boards (note the mid-season updated gradings)
West London Grading Result Willesden Grading
West London 183 1-0 Anthony Fulton 173
Colum Jezierski 174 0.5-0.5 Guy Batchelor 184
Andy Hayler 173 0.5-0.5 Ajoy Solomon 158
Bob Kane 160 1-0 Simon Liebesnky 145
Russ Campbell 153 0.5-0.5 Keith Jones 148
John Sergeant 124 0.5-0.5 Stan Share 112
Tony Bynnersley 103 0-1 John Miraghele 99
Deneys Kottler U 1-0 Mark Adams U
5-3
Average Grade 153 Average Grade 146

Tuesday 17th February away v Hendon 3
West London Grading Result Hendon 3 Grading
Colum Jezierski 183 0-1 Jonathon Pein 169
Andy Hayler 174 1-0 Julian Hudson 168
Bob Kane 173 0-1 Hugh Fenwick 168
Russ Campbell 160 1-0 Pranay Chauhan 155
Agnieska Milewska 140 0-1 David Iwi 155
Rhyss Hall 150 0-1 Mehdi Kosari 151
Dejan Lekic U 0-1 Petr Limonov 149
default n/a 0-1 Salvatore Pepe 147
2-6
Average grade 163 Average Grade 158

Wednesday 25th February home 
v Muswell Hill
West London were white on odd-numbered boards 
West London Grading Result Muswell Hill Grading
Colum Jezierski 183 0.5-0.5 S. Wilks  187
John Burke 181 1-0 J. Bird 186
Nevill Chan 179 0-1 O. Butt 161
Andy Hayler 174 1-0 J. Carter 143
John Bass 173 1-0 A. Costezoe 140
Bob Kane 173 0.5-0.5 S. Broughton 126
Raghu Kamath 163 1-0 A. Virk 107
Roxana Legezynska U 1-0 default n/a
    6-2    
Average Grade 175    Average Grade 150

Wednesday 15th April home v Kings Head

West London Grading Result Ealing Grading
Tom Rendle 234 1-0 Richard Black 196
Colum Jezierski 183 0-1 Mark Davey 195
Nevil Chan 179 1-0 Jim Falzarano 178
John Bass 173 0-1 David Whitehead 177
Andy Hayler 174 1-0 Martijn Eefting 152
Bob Kane 173 1-0 Peter Grant-Ross 131
Raghu Kamath 163 1-0 Tim Crouch  129
Russ Campbell 160 1-0 Derek Roebuck 100
6-2
Average Grade 183 Average Grade 157

The individual results were as follows:

Player Played  avg grade opponent board Wins  Draws Losses %age Official Grade
Harry Burdon 3 176 126 6 3 0 0 100% 133
Mark Lyell 1 227 177 1 1 0 0 100% 214
Tom Rendle 5 227 187 1 4 1 0 90% 226
Chris Fegan 3 210 177 2 2 1 0 83% 193
Russ Campbell 15 165 146 5 6 9 0 70% 159
Colum Jezierski 25 191 175 1 14 5 5 66% 186
Tony Bynnersley 10 128 123 5 5 3 2 65% 120
John Burke 11 177 169 3 5 4 2 64% 179
Andy Hayler 17 172 164 3 7 6 4 59% 170
Raghu Kamath 10 152 151 5 4 2 4 50% 156
Agnieska Milewska 4 141 149 5 1 2 1 50% 137
John Sargent 1 146 146 4 0 1 0 50% 152
Jin Huey Boey 1 141 141 4 0 1 0 50% 146
John Bass 8 164 170 3 3 1 4 44% 176
Deneys Kottler 7 108 115 6 1 4 2 43% 104
Nevil Chan 6 175 175 3 1 3 2 42% 187
Rhyss Hall 11 130 139 4 2 5 4 41% 142
Bob Kane 26 152 155 3 5 10 9 38% 164
Jason Obihara 4 122 135 4 1 1 2 38% 142
A. Brown 3 149 166 6 1 0 2 33% n/a
Dejan Lekic 11 103 137 6 2 1 8 23% 98
>15 games Played  avg grade opponent board Wins  Draws Losses %age
Russ Campbell 15 165 146 5 6 9 0 70%
Colum Jezierski 25 191 175 1 14 5 5 66%
Andy Hayler 17 172 164 7 7 6 4 59%
Bob Kane 26 152 155 3 5 10 9 38%
>8 games Played  avg grade opponent board Wins  Draws Losses %age
Tony Bynnersley 10 128 123 5 5 3 2 65%
John Burke 11 177 169 3 5 4 2 64%
Raghu Kamath 10 152 151 5 4 2 4 50%
John Bass 8 164 170 3 3 1 4 44%
Rhyss Hall 11 130 139 4 2 5 4 41%
Dejan Lekic 11 103 137 6 2 1 8 23%




Comments